Privacy Policy

The Right Profile is a Nevada LLC.  Although we provide services in multiple industries, our mission is the same throughout – building individual champions and championship teams in sports and business.   In sports, our mission is manifested by helping professional teams first evaluate and select players and then coach and develop them to help them reach their full potential.  Our work with amateur athletes and teams at the college and high school levels focuses more on coaching & development.  Our work in business and professional services follows a similar vein – helping organizations first find talent that fits well culturally and has the requisite mindset to succeed in the role.  Then, optimizing that talent through tailored development and placing individuals in a position where they are best suited to succeed.

We provide psychometric assessments, personality typing and advice to our clients and users.  We are committed to protecting the safety and security of our online visitors and are sensitive to our user’s concerns about the safety of personal information provided to us.  We encourage all our users to read this Privacy Statement carefully in order to understand how any personal information collected about you is used.

The Right Profile does not share, sell, rent or trade, your personal information to any third parties for their promotional purposes.  We personally value our privacy, and believe it would be hypocritical to not respect yours.

Tracking user behavior on our sites

The Right Profile (“Company”) creates and retains logs of all activity (both private and public) on our sites, as well as private test patterns and other activity of users (including any chat content, public messages, etc.) within the site (hereinafter ‘User Content’). By using our services, you acknowledge and grant permission to The Right Profile and any of its affiliated companies to review, monitor, disclose, censor, delete or otherwise remove User Content for the purpose of preventing breaches of this Agreement and of other Company prohibitions on unlawful or abusive activity. Accordingly, you acknowledge that you have no privacy rights whatsoever in User Content or any other content that you create within Company sites.

Free Accounts

The Right Profile has some of its content available to users for free. All users must be 13 years of age or older to register an account with The Right Profile, including accounts registered for free content.

Collection of User Information

The Right Profile collects the user’s e-mail address for the following purposes:

  1. To send a confirmation notice to the user of their registration and password information.
  2. Upon the user’s request, to send the user password information when the user has lost or forgotten the password.
  3. In response to any question, concerns or problem about which the user contacted The Right Profile.
  4. To contact the user about any problem with the user’s account.
  5. To send out a newsletter.

By registering for The Right Profile, you consent to: a) receive periodic email communications from The Right Profile concerning your account; b) receive the above-described email newsletter and c) potentially have your assessment and demographic data aggregated and processed, anonymously, with other user data.

All users of The Right Profile consent to potentially have their data aggregated and processed, anonymously, with other user data. That is a pre-condition for use of our products, and the only way to opt out is to not use our services.

Choice/Opt-Out

You may opt-out of receiving email messages or other communications by following the instructions included in any newsletter, email message or other promotional communications. We also offer an opportunity to opt-out of certain communications on our Manage Account web pages, or you may contact us via email or our physical address listed below to opt-out.

Children Under 13

The Right Profile complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of 1998. If you are under the age of 13, you are welcome to look at our Site, but you cannot make a purchase. You also cannot become a registered user, or use any service on our Site that asks for personal information. Our Site is not designed for children. We do not wish to collect personal information from children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. This policy is designed to protect children and we take special steps to safeguard children’s privacy. If a child under 13 registers an account with us and we discover it, we will delete that account. We will send a message to the account notifying you of this. For more information about COPPA, please click here. COPPA provides provisions for parental consent to create user accounts for children under the age of 13, and we will consider creating Subscriber Accounts of that nature, with proper consent, on an individual basis. For more information, email us at contact@therightprofile.com.

Subscriber Accounts

A Subscriber Account is a paid membership account that provides our users with additional access and privileges. The Subscriber Account requires and uses all of the information listed under the Free Account in the same manner. In addition to the above, however, we will require you to provide the following information:

1) First and last name

2) Address, city, state and zip code

3) Telephone number

We are copied with this information by our credit card processor (see Security and Credit Card Use below) and require this information for the sole purpose of verifying your account and payment information.

Your Account information is protected by a password for your privacy and security. Protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer by logging off once you have finished using a shared computer.

What We Will Do With Your Personal Information

We use third-party service providers (“Service Providers”), such as a credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services. When you sign up with the website, we will provide your personal information (e.g. name, address, phone number and email address) to Service Providers as necessary for such Service Providers to provide their respective services. Please note that Service Providers (e.g., PayPal) may have separate privacy policies that govern their collection, use and storage of information that you provide to them directly.

In general, we may use the information that we collect about you to:

  • deliver the products and services that you have requested.
  • manage your account and provide you with customer support.
  • perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services, or content, or products, services or content offered by others.
  • communicate with you by email, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you either from us, Company affiliates or other third parties.
  • develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests on our site and other sites.
  • verify your eligibility and deliver prizes in connection with contests and sweepstakes.
  • enforce or exercise any rights in our terms and conditions.
  • manage our business including the transfer of assets (including your Personal Information) in the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of assets.
  • provide our advertisements to you when you visit other sites.
  • perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

What We Will Not Do With Your Personal Information

The Right Profile does not share, sell, rent or trade your personally identifiable information with any third parties for their promotional purposes. We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, subpoena, court order, or legal process served on our Web Sites.

Privacy and Rights of Personality

The Right Profile or its affiliates may, in the course of administering this assessment or generally conducting their activities, collect, use or disclose your personal information. Any personal information collected, used or disclosed by The Right Profile or its affiliates will be treated in accordance with Company policy and applicable privacy and personal information laws. By using our services and products, you specifically consent to the collection, use and disclosure by Company of your personal information. Similarly, you also grant to The Right Profile and its affiliated companies, representatives, agents and assigns, all rights and permission to use your name, biography, likeness or other indicia of identity in conjunction with your general type such as your  “TAP Athlete Type” or other general information from your results. Lastly, you specifically release all of the aforementioned parties from any claim or cause of action for invasion of the rights of privacy, right of publicity, right of personality, or any similar rights.

How can users access, change or delete personally identifiable information about themselves?

If your personal identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update or delete it by making a change within the ‘Account Management’ section of the site, or by contacting us at the email address provided below. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days. Keep in mind that if you delete information in your Account, we may retain your Personal Information in accordance with our data retention policy, and Personal Information may remain within our databases, access logs and other records.

Third Party Links

The Site may link to websites operated by third parties that we do not control. We do not monitor, control, or endorse the information collection or privacy practices of any third parties. We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit and contact them if you have any questions about their respective privacy policies and practices. This Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the Site or Services and does not apply to these third party websites. The ability to access information of third parties from the Site or Services, or links to other websites or locations, is for your convenience only and does not signify our endorsement of such third parties, their products, services, websites, locations or their content.

Revisions to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy policy, on therightprofile.com, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Your continued use of the Site or Services after this privacy policy has been amended shall be deemed to be your continued acceptance of the terms and conditions of the policy, as amended. We encourage you to bookmark this page and review this policy regularly.

Contacting The Right Profile

If you need further assistance or have any additional questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@therightprofile.com or write to us:

The Right Profile, LLC

20 N. Upper Wacker Dr #1200

Chicago, IL 60606

 

Other General Provisions and Information

We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. Each cookie can only be accessed by the web site that created the cookie. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site.

We use both temporary session ID cookies and persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate on our site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your web browser’s help information.

We set persistent cookies to store your account login and/or password, so you don’t have to enter it more than once. Persistent cookies also enable us to detect new users, and track referrals to the site to reward users that refer their friends to the site.

If your browser rejects all cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site including purchasing membership, will be limited.

If you would like to opt out of advertisers’ cookies that track anonymous information, click here.

Information Collected Automatically

We automatically collect information from your browser when you visit our website. This information includes your IP address, your browser type and language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us and the referring website address.

 Third Party Tracking Technologies

Third party partners, affiliates, and advertisers employ a software technology called Web beacons, that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Web beacons are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, Web beacons are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.

The use of cookies and Web beacon by our partners, affiliates, and advertisers is not covered by our privacy policy as we do not have access to or control over these tracking technologies. Our partners use persistent cookies and Web beacons to track users that visit our site through their advertising networks. For more information on cookies, please visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website at http://www.ftc.gov/ftc/cookies.shtm.

What are IP Addresses?

An IP address (Internet Protocol address) is a unique address that certain electronic devices use in order to identify and communicate with each other on a computer network utilizing the Internet Protocol standard (IP)—in simpler terms, a computer address. Any participating network device—including routers, computers, time-servers, printers, Internet fax machines, and some telephones—can have their own unique address.

Forums

To the extent that any exist on our sites, if you use a message board or forum on this Web Site, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums. The message board must be signed up for separately from the Site and is subject to its own terms of use. Any disclosures you make on interactive forums are at your own risk.

Mobile

The Right Profile may use tools or third party analytical software to collect and use certain non-personal data that does not enable The Right Profile to identify you. The types of non-personal data The Right Profile may collect and use include, but are not limited to: (i) mobile device type and device properties; (ii) mobile device software platform and firmware; (iii) mobile phone carrier; (iv) geographical data no more accurate that metropolitan areas; (v) other non-personal data as reasonably required by The Right Profile to enhance its services.

The Right Profile may use the collected data for purposes of analyzing usage of subscribers, and to further develop The Right Profile’s services and products. The Right Profile reserves the right to use and disclose the collected non-personal data for purposes of advertisement by The Right Profile or its partners.

Security and Credit Card Use

The security of your personal information is important to The Right Profile and to our third party vendors. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number, Corp ID number or ABN) on our site or an affiliate signup page, registration or order forms, both The Right Profile and our third party vendors encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personally identifiable information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and do not warrant that your information, including Personal Information, will be completely secure or not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. If you have any questions about the security of our website, you can email us at: contact@therightprofile.com

The Right Profile utilizes a credit card processor to process your payments while on our site. We share your name, email address and credit card information with these third parties to provide the service requested. The personal information (such as name and email address, but non inclusive of your financial information) collected by these third parties is shared back with The Right Profile for the purpose of fulfilling your subscription request.